CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 810319

Mr. Stephen J. Pepi
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
P.O. Box 740
Buffalo, NY 14213-0740

RE: The tariff classification of gratings and ladder systems from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pepi:

In your letter dated April 28, 1995, on behalf of Precisioneering Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The grating and ladder systems are both composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The grating is used to construct industrial flooring. The ladder systems include the components necessary to construct complete ladder systems with the necessary ladder segments, safety cages, pass throughs and landings.

The applicable tariff provision for the fiberglass reinforced plastics grating will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the fiberglass reinforced plastics ladder systems will be 3926.90.9890, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport